is an entity ever required or permitted to change its accounting policy for explorat 562671

Is an entity ever required or permitted to change its accounting policy for exploration and evaluation expenditures?

(a) Yes, entities are required to change their accounting policy for these expenditures if the change would result in more useful information for users of financial statements.

(b) Yes, entities are free to change accounting policy for these expenditures as long as the selected policy results in information that is relevant and reliable.

(c) Yes, but only if the change makes the financial statements more relevant to the economic decision making needs of users and no less reliable, or more reliable and no less relevant to those needs.

(d) No, entities would be permitted to change accounting policy only on adoption of a new or revised Standard that replaces the existing requirements in IFRS 6.

Submit a Comment